Privacy Policy

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

The Mains of Drum (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person
Categories of data- Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data – The GDPR applies to personal data meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as special categories of personal data (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

The Mains of Drum is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes-

•To keep our Members informed via our Cuttings Newsletter
•To keep our Members informed via a month Newsletter
•To provide Members with notification of Member benefits and discounts
•To ensure our Members are kept up to date with any events or promotions that are being held
•You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms at our store or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to our gardening club, arrange a delivery or place an order for products.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data-
Personal data – name, address, email address, date of birth and phone number.
We have obtained your personal data from Detail that you have provided from Opting in to receiving communications from us.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data is for the consent of the data subject to continue to receive communication and updates from The Mains of Drum.
More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.
We use 2 3rd party service to help keep you updated.
We currently use Mailchimp as a marketing automation platform to send emails. We share your name and email address with their platform. Mailchimp keep your detail strictly confidential and do not share this with any other business. Mailchimp
We use ARC mailing to print and distribute our postal newsletter. Your address and name is shared with this organisation so that they can mail you our newsletter. You can find their privacy policy Arc Mailing

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data - Term of Membership, Term of Subscription.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement of membership or to fulfil an order or delivery.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data -
•The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
•The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
•The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data
•The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data
•The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means)
•The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
•The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority) - direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

11. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact info@mainsofdrum.co.uk or call 01330 811000.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email or at the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, England SK9 5AF

Granting us permission to use cookies If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

We use cookies to make our website work, including remembering your search settings. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.